tsfx


Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The School For Excellence (TSFX) uses and protects any information that you give TSFX when you use this website. Our privacy policy complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

This policy is in addition to TSFX’s general Terms & Conditions governing the Network and should be read in conjunction with such Terms & Conditions. By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

TSFX is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TSFX may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last modified on 28 November 2011.

What We Collect

TSFX will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for TSFX to fulfill a request, enrolment or registration from you.

We will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We will always take reasonable care to ensure that your personal information is kept accurate, complete and up to date.

In general, you can assume that we collect and hold the following information:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Email address

  • Telephone and facsimile numbers

  • Enrolled subjects and courses

  • School name

We do not hold electronic copies of your credit card details.

At times, TSFX may be required to collect personal information under law, for example, laws relating to financial transactions, taxation and occupational health and safety.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes, we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

We will only collect sensitive information as defined in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) with your consent. Such sensitive information includes, but is not limited to sexual preference, political affiliations, religious beliefs and health information.

What We Do With the Information We Gather

We primarily use your information to provide our services to you and to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services. Examples of such processes include processing payments and enrolments.

We also use the given information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular, for the following reasons:

  • To improve our products and services.

  • For marketing and client relationship purposes.

  • To keep you informed of new products, services and promotions that may be of interest/benefit to you.

  • To conduct market research.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the postal and email addresses which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for quality control purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

TSFX will not use or disclose any information about you for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected, without your consent, unless the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or delivering our services to you, so long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential.

At times, TSFX may disclose information to the other entities owned and operated by its parent company in Australia. It will not, however, sell, distribute or lease your information to any other companies, organisations or individuals unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so.

Storage & Security of Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure, use or alteration.

We use a variety of security measures to protect your personal information, including firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. In addition, our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by TSFX. Despite such measures, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet, and you do so at your own risk.

Any information we collect will be kept until it is outdated or it is no longer necessary to retain in order to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected, or as required by law.

TSFX will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information is securely disposed of when it is no longer required.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes, by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from using the full services/features available on our website, such as merchandise transactions.

At times, we may also allow third parties to collect statistical data from our site using their persistent cookies. However these cookies do not capture information that can personally identify you. They are simply used to evaluate and measure the effectiveness of our marketing (e.g. banner ads).

‘Spam’ Policy

TSFX will not send you ‘spam’ (unsolicited advertising information) without your consent. If you are receiving promotional information from TSFX and do not wish to continue to receive this information, you may remove your name from our list by following the instructions at the bottom of our emails, or by e-mailing us at admin@tsfx.com.au.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest, websites that we have no control over.

Such sites are not governed by this privacy statement and accordingly, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to each site before you provide such sites with any personal information.

These other sites may collect personal information from you, however, this information will not be shared with us. Furthermore, we do not provide your personal information to such sites or any third party unless such entity is directly owned by TSFX.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you.

TSFX will, upon reasonable request, provide you with access to your personal information, unless otherwise provided by law. To request access, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out at the bottom of this page.

For Further Information

If you would like additional information regarding our approach to privacy, or you have an enquiry about the personal information we hold about you and/or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy, please contact:

The Privacy Officer

The School For Excellence (TSFX)
Level 1, 477 Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC, 3000
Tel:  (613) 9663 3311
Fax: (613) 9663 3939